There were plenty of record-setting performances and accolades to go around after the Wilmot Union High School boys track team won Friday’s Greg Parker Memorial Invitational hosted by New Berlin West High School.

Meanwhile, for the girls, who finished third, senior Maddie Martin broke her own school record in the 200-meter dash.

Relay teams, jumpers help boys
Senior Matt Cieslak placed first in the 400-meter dash, where he registered a time of 50.70 seconds.

Cieslak also finished first in the 1,600 with Poco, who took first in the long jump (20-00), Jordan Jesse and Zac Schrader to break a 16-year-old meet record (3:27.97).

Meanwhile, Cieslak, Jesse, Poco and Robert Brent took second in the 400-meter relay event (45.01) and two other squads broke a record set in 1993.

In the 200 dash, Jesse (23.20) and Poco (23.28) placed second and third, respectively.

Sophomore Cullen Ketterhagen, who won the 110-meter hurdles (16.60), added a third-place finish in the 300 hurdles (42.99).

Alex Wank, a sophomore, went the distance with a third place finish in the 1,600 run (4:48.35) and added fifth place in the 800 run (2:12.33).

In two other relay events, the Panthers placed second, the 800 and 3,200.

For the 3,200 relay (9:11.09), the team had Tristan Azevedo, Nathan Loeffler, Shawn Davis and Jordan Paulson.

The 800 relay team had Brent, Shawn Cummins Jr, Austin Norton and Liam McAloon.

For field events, Erik Tucknott took first in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 12-feet while Michael Sandman placed third in the high jump.

Tim Freeman rounded out the list of podium finishers, placing third in the long jump at 18-10.

Martin, Kostrova lead Panther girls
Maddie Martin, broke own school record in the 200 dash with a time of 26.18 seconds, also a meet record previously set in 2002.

Rachel Kostrova, a senior, placed third in both the 100 (13.11) and 200 (26.90) dash events.

Also, Martin, who finished second in the 400 dash (58.96), and Haleigh Reindl (58.09) of Waterford each broke the meet record set in 1999.

The two seniors, however, were not finished with achievements, after both teamed up with Kayla Buchanan and Julia Shurtleff to take first in the 1,600 relay (4:23.92).

In field events, the girls squad received a top finish by junior Julissa Scott in the high jump (5-feet) and Kristen Carlson for the triple jump (34-10.75).

Samantha Serak, a junior high jumper (4-10), and freshman pole vaulter Nyssa Zuehls (9-06) each finished second in their events.

Jessica Zeitler rounded out the field contributors, placing third in the pole vault at 9-00.

BOYS RESULTS:
Team scores:
1. Wilmot Union 152, 2. New Berlin West 96.5, 3. West Allis Nathan Hale 96, 4. Waterford 95, 5. Brookfield Academy 73.5, 6. Kenosha Christian Life 57, 7. Racine Saint Catherine’s 42, 8. Milwaukee Marshall 41, 9. Union Grove 35, 10. New Berlin Eisenhower 6, 11. Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong 4, 11. Tenor 4

3,200 relay
– 1. Waterford 8:54.85, 2. Wilmot Union (Tristan Azevedo, Nathan Loeffler, Shawn Davis, Jordan Paulsen) 9:11.09, 3. New Berlin West 9:13.91.

100 dash – 1. Terryon Bumpus, RSC, 11.12; 2. Patrick Send, BA, 11.31; 3. Brendan Farmer, UG, 11.33; 4. Zac Schrader, WIL, 11.38; 7. Robert Brent, WIL, 11.53.

110 hurdles1. Cullen Ketterhagen, WIL, 16.60; 2. Tarique Rogers, WNH, 16.65; 3. Ryan Beckley, BA, 17.50; 6. Shawn Cummins Jr, WIL, 18.37.

300 hurdles – 1. Corey Folds, MM, 40.24; 2. Sammy Miller, WNH, 41.34; 3. Cullen Ketterhagen, WIL, 42.99; 4. Shawn Cummins Jr, WIL, 44.73.

1,600 run – 1. Josh Butscher, WAT, 4:34.36; 2. Steven Wright, KCL, 4:36.03; 3. Alex Wank, WIL, 4:48.35; 8. Brock Muzzy, WIL, 5:17.70.

800 run – 1. Sean Pritchard, WAT, 2:04.44; 2. Josh Butscher, WAT, 2:07.71; 3. Tommy Martin, NBW, 2:07.96; 4. Brock Muzzy, WIL, 2:10.72; 5. Alex Wank, WIL, 2:12.33.

800 relay – 1. West Allis Hale 1:35.63, 2. Wilmot Union (Robert Brent, Shawn Cummins Jr, Austin Norton, Liam McAloon) 1:36.63, 3. New Berlin West 1:37.68.

400 dash1. Matt Cieslak, WIL, 50.70; 2. Tyler Klusman, NBW, 52.03; 3. Will Bush, NBW, 52.50.

400 relay
– 1. Brookfield Academy 44.79#, 2. Wilmot Union 45.01# (Anthony Poco, Robert Brent, Jordan Jesse, Matt Cieslak) 45.01#, 3. Milwaukee Marshall 45.22#.

200 dash – 1. Evan Schuster, RSC, 22.78; 2. Jordan Jesse, WIL, 23.20; 3. Anthony Poco, WIL, 23.28.

3,200 run – 1. Steven Wright, KCL, 10:19.60; 2. Adam Schubring, WAT, 10:45.77; 3. Kevin Hall, UG, 10:47.64; 5. Jordan Paulsen, WIL, 10:53.04; 6. Shawn Davis, WIL, 10:53.35.

1,600 relay1. Wilmot Union (Anthony Poco, Jordan Jesse, Matt Cieslak, Zach Schrader) 3:27.97, 2. Milwaukee Marshall 3:32.74, 3. Waterford 3:40.05.

High jump – 1. Sammy Miller, WNH, 6-00.00; 2. Robert Walusay, UG, 5-08.00; 3. Michael Sandman, WIL, J5-08.00.

Pole vault1. Erik Tucknott, WIL, 12-00.00; 2. Mitchell Primus, NBW, 11-06.00; 3. Chase Obermeyer, WAT, 10-06.00; 6. Simon Stried, WIL, 9-00.00.

Long jump – 1. Anthony Poco, WIL, 20-00.00; 2. Zack Paddock, WNH, 19-11.00; 3. Tim Freeman, WIL, 18-10.00.

Triple jump
– 1. Zach Just, NBW, 39-09.50; 2. Elijah Fairbanks, KCL, 38-08.50; 3. Jonny Jensen, BA, 37-01.75; 4. Josh Moldenhauer, WIL, 36-07.50.

GIRLS RESULTS
Team scores:
1. Waterford 161, 2. New Berlin West 121, 3. Wilmot Union 114, 4. West Allis Nathan Hale 85, 5. Union Grove 72, 6. Brookfield Academy 65, 7. Racine Saint Catherine’s 23, 8. Kenosha Christian Life 17, 9. Milwaukee Marshall 15, 10. Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong 8, 11. New Berlin Eisenhower 5, 12. Tenor 4.

400 dash – 1. Haleigh Reindl, WAT, 58.09#; 2. Maddie Martin, WIL, 58.96#; 3. Destiny Tomlin, WNH, 1:02.53.

200 dash1. Maddie Martin, WIL, 26.18#; 2. Terra McMahon, UG, 26.65; 3. Rachel Kostrova, WIL, 26.90.

800 run – 1. Ruwandi Wijenayake, NBW, 2:38.23; 2. Molly Thomas, NBW, 2:38.55; 3. Katelyn Puetz, WAT, 2:39.36; 6. Barbara Cooper, WIL, 2:49.63.

1,600 run – 1. Riley McMahon, UG, 5:23.07; 2. Christa Modrow, NBW, 5:31.89; 3. Jayda Obluck, WAT, 5:50.36; 5. Barbara Cooper, WIL, 6:03.03; 7. Tara Nopenz, WIL, 6:12.89.

100 hurdles – 1. Anna Klingbeil, NBW, 16.12; 2. Cassie Questad, WAT, 17.82; 3. Daily Albino, NBW, 18.28; 5. Kaitlin Kovacek, WIL, 20.03.

100 dash – 1. Hannah Bryson, UG, 12.83; 2. Tiana Marshall, RSJ, 13.02; 3. Rachel Kostrova, WIL, 13.11.

3,200 relay – 1. Waterford 10:37.20, 2. New Berlin West 11:21.52, 3. Christian Life 11:41.39, 4. Wilmot Union (Alana Bell, Gretta Cieslak, Katie Strother, Kayla Buchanan) 12:03.91.

1,600 relay 1. Wilmot Union (Kayla Buchanan, Julia Shurtleff, Rachel Kostrova, Maddie Martin) 4:23.92, 2. Waterford 4:28.59, 3. New Berlin West 4:34.64.

400 relay – 1. Waterford 52.12#, 2. New Berlin West 53.66, 3. Brookfield Academy 54.61, 5. Wilmot Union (Teresse Nunez, Caylee Pearson, Kayla Buchanan, Gretta Cieslak) 55.03.

High jump1. Julissa Scott, WIL, 5-00.00; 2. Samantha Serak, WIL, 4-10.00; 3. Miranda Meyers, WAT, J4-10.00.

Pole vault – 1. Daily Albino, NBW, 11-00.00; 2. Nyssa Zuehls, WIL, 9-06.00; 3. Jessica Zeitler, WIL, 9-00.00.

Long jump – 1. Abigal Stevens, WNH, 15-11.50; 2. Abby Arena, WNH, 15-07.00; 2. Annie Benavides, WAT, 15-07.00; 8. Kristen Carlson, WIL, 14-05.00.

Triple jump
1. Kristen Carlson, WIL, 34-10.75; 2. Olivia Busch, WAT, 34-04.75; 3. Abigail Stevens, WNH, 33-09.00.

Discus – 1. HaLena Lassiter, WNH, 97-09; 2. Miah Nielsen, WAT 92-10; 3. Ashley Hancock, WAT, 86-03; 5. Mackenzie Stiller, WIL, 78-05.

Shot put – 1. HaLena Lassiter, WNH, 32-10.00; 2. Miah Nielsen, WAT, 30-10.50; 3. Sidney Rodriguez, NBW, 30-01.00; 6. Mackenzie Stiller, WIL, 25-00.50.

 
 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment


 

 
 

Local weather