Falcons’ Reynolds, Mast/Millhouse win again

After Tuesday’s 4-3 defeat of Union Grove, the Westosha Central High School boys tennis team has rattled off four straight Southern Lakes Conference victories.

The Falcons, who improved to 5-2 in the SLC, received two of their four wins from senior Gage Reynolds at No. 3 singles and another from the No. 2 doubles team of Collin Mast and Trevor Millhouse.

Both Reynolds and Mast/Millhouse are 12-2 for the season.

Westosha Central’s other two wins came from junior Alexander Dawson (6-5) at No. 4 singles and the No. 3 duo of Kyle Gray/Tevin Pielhau (5-6).

Falcons beat Wilmot
A day earlier, the Falcons edged host Wilmot 6-1, courtesy of a doubles sweep and two singles victories.

In singles play, the Falcons picked up wins from Reynolds, Dawson and freshman Cooper Ferruzzi, who defeated Kalyn Coose 6-3, 6-3 at the No. 1 slot.

Ferruzzi jumped to 6-5 after Monday’s dual meet.

Meanwhile, at doubles, as Mast/Millhouse cruised to another win, the No. 1 duo of Lucas Graveley/Felix Desimoni (5-3) defeated Shawn McCluskey/Trevor Schwarz, 6-3, 6-3.

The Gray/Pielhau duo was the other winner for the Falcons.

Wilmot’s sole win came at No. 2 singles, where junior Alex Tenhagen edged Lucas Fitzpatrick (6-1, 6-0).

Tenhagen, who started the season with six losses, has bounced back to win his last five matches.

Westosha Central 4, Union Grove 3
Tuesday, May 9
Singles – No. 1 Alec Dam, UG def Cooper Ferruzzi, 6-3, 6-2; No. 2 Jacob Genal, UG def Lucas Fitzpatrick, 6-1, 6-4; No. 3 Gage Reynolds, WC def Finn Hourigan, 7-6 (2), 6-0; No. 4 Alexander Dawson, WC def Ethan Squires, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles – No. 1 Nico Zeilinger/CJ Maurer, UG def Lucas Graveley/Felix Desimoni, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2 Colin Mast/Trevor Millhouse, WC def Tanner Katenson/Jakob Wendorf, 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 Kyle Gray/Tevin Pielhau, WC def Dylan Kastenson/Lucas Bennett, 7-5, 6-4.

Westosha Central 6, Wilmot 1
Monday, May 8
Singles – No. 1 Cooper Ferruzzi, WC def Kalyn Coose, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2 Alex Tenhagen, WIL def Lucas Fitzpatrick, 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 Gage Reynolds, WC def Tallon Cole, 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 Alexander Dawson, WC def Ethan Dahlen, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles – No. 1 Lucas Graveley/Felix Desimoni, WC def Shawn McCluskey/Trevor Schwarz, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2 Colin Mast/Trevor Millhouse, WC def Michael Baum/Hunter Hess, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3
Kyle Gray/Tevin Pielhau, WC def Kevin Kummerow/Ben Labicki, 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

 
 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment


 

 
 

Local weather