Freshman Cooper Ferruzzi of Westosha Central finished his first Southern Lakes Conference season with a third place honor at the conference tournament (Mike Ramczyk/The Report).

Wilmot’s Souders finishes second

Propelled by the duo of Colin Mast and Trevor Millhouse, the Westosha Central High School boys tennis team finished in the upper half of the Southern Lakes Conference, after last weekend’s tournament.

Westosha Central and Wilmot hosted this year’s tournament.

Lake Geneva Badger won the conference tournament to win the SLC team title.

The Falcons, which finished third, also received third place in four other competitions.

For Mast/Millhouse, at No. 2 doubles, they advanced to the title match against Lake Geneva Badger’s Ian Schirtzinger/Tim Vonseth after winning their first two matches.

The Falcons doubles team, however, lost in three sets (3-6, 6-4, 6-3) to finish second.

Taking third in other events were Cooper Ferruzzi (No. 1 singles), Gage Reynolds (No. 3 singles), Lucas Graveley/Felix Desimoni (No. 1 doubles) and Kyle Gray/Tevin Pielhau (No. 3 doubles).

Meanwhile, for seventh-place Wilmot, Nolan Souders finished second at No. 3 singles to lead the Panthers.

Souders, who won his first match, edged Reynolds in the semifinal round, but fell to eventual title winner Nick White of Elkhorn in the championship (7-5, 6-2).

Final Point Standings: 1. Badger 28, 2. Elkhorn 24, 3. Westosha 20, 4. Waterford 14, 5. Union Grove 12, 6. Burlington 10, 7. Wilmot 4, 8. Delavan-Darien 0.

Westosha Results:

No. 1 singles – Ferruzzi, WC def Julian Morales, DD, 6-2, 6-0; Mason Sniatynski, LG def Ferruzzi, WC, 6-2, 6-0.
Third place match – Ferruzzi, WC def Alec Dam, UG, 7-5, 6-2.

No. 2 singles – Alex Tenhagen, WIL def Lucas Fitzpatrick, WC, 6-4, 6-1; Lucas Fitzpatrick, WC def Ian Bullock, DD, 6-3, 6-2.
Fifth place – Sam Fay, WAT def Fitzpatrick, WC, 6-2, 6-3.

No. 3 singles – Gage Reynolds, WC def Finn Hourigan, UG, 6-1, 6-3; Nolan Souders, WIL def Reynolds, WC, 6-4, 6-4.
Third place match – Gage Reynolds, WC def Carson Derda, LG, 6-2, 7-5 (3).

No. 4 singles – Alexander Dawson, WC def Timo Tshermoster, BHS, 0-6, 6-0, 6-4; No. 4 singles – Ian Tuck, ELK def Dawson, WC, 6-1, 6-4.
Third place – Graham Bartel, LG def Alexander Dawson, WC, 6-3, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles – Lucas Graveley/Felix Desimoni, WC def Nathan Nanda/Brenden Garcia, ELK, 6-2, 6-0; CJ Maurer/Nico Zelinger, UG def Graveley/Desimoni, WC, 6-7, 6-1, 6-3.
Third place match – Graveley/Desimoni, WC def Malik Tiedt/Andrew Zeman, BHS, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles – Colin Mast/Trevor Millhouse, WC def Caleb Barlow/Cory Pursell, ELK, 6-2, 6-3; Mast/Millhouse, WC def Ethan Brannon/Sam Burazin, WAT, 6-1, 6-1.
First place match – Ian Schirtzinger/Tim VonSeth, LG def Colin Mast/Trevor Millhouse, WC, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3 doubles – Kyle Gray/Tevin Pielhau, WC def Reese Crull/Isaac Garcia, DD, 6-3, 6-3; Sid Babu/Joe Bosman, ELK def Gray/Pielhau, WC, 6-0, 6-2.
Third place match – Gray/Tevin Pielhau, WC def Ben Zott/Travis Ellertson, BHS, 6-3, 6-3.

Wilmot Results:
No. 1 singles – Jacob Ludwig, BHS def Kalyn Coose, WIL, 6-0, 6-0; Brant Christensen, ELK def Coose, WIL, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 singles – Alex Tenhagen, WIL def Lucas Fitzpatrick, WC, 6-4, 6-1; Colin Passler, ELK def Tenhagen, WIL, 6-1, 6-0.
Third place match – Jacob Genal, UG def Tenhagen, WIL, 0-6, 7-6, 6-1.

No. 3 singles – Nolan Souders, WIL def Raymond Wang, DD, 6-1, 6-1; Souders, WIL def Reynolds, WC, 6-4, 6-4.
First place match – Nick White, ELK def Souders, WIL, 7-5, 6-2.

No. 4 singles – Ian Tuck, ELK def Ethan Dahlen, WIL, 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 singles – Timo Tshermoster, BHS def Ethan Dahlen, WIL, 2-0 default.

No. 1 doubles – CJ Maurer/Nico Zelinger, UG def Shawn McCluskey/Trevor Schwarz, WIL, 6-0, 6-0; McCluskey/Schwarz, WIL def Nathan Nanda/Brenden Garcia, ELK 7-6, 6-2.
Fifth place match – Nathan Buckholz/Ryan Dalton, WAT def McCluskey/Schwarz, WIL, 6-3, 6-4.

No. 2 doubles – Seth Grabow/Jakob Driscoll, DD def Michael Baum/Hunter Hess, WIL, 6-1, 6-1; Chan Spiewak/Declan Kipp, BHS def Baum/ Hess, WIL, 6-2, 7-5.

No. 3 doubles – Sid Babu/Joe Bosman, ELK def Ben Labicki/Kevin Kummerow, WIL, 6-1, 6-1; Reese Crull/Isaac Garcia, DD def Labicki/Kummerow, 6-4, 6-2.

 
 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment


 

 
 

Local weather