Senior Will Allen, of Westosha Central, claimed a Southern Lakes Conference title after finishing first in an Oct. 14 meet at Fox River Park in Salem Lakes.

Allen, who completed the race in 16 minutes, 15.31 seconds, came in well ahead of second place Demetrius Farmakis from Lake Badger to help the Westosha Central boys team take third among eight schools.

Westosha Central accounted for 65 total points, just behind winner Lake Geneva Badger (29) and second place Elkhorn (62).

Waterford (127), Union Grove (153), Wilmot (165), Delavan-Darien (165) and Burlington (180) rounded out the rest of the boys teams.

The Falcons, meanwhile, received contributions from sophomore Travis Verhaalen (13th, 18:06.62), junior Connor Wade (15th, 18:21.76), senior Dan Koffen (16th, 18:23.78) and senior Steven Verhaalen (20th, 18:35.28).

For Wilmot, which placed sixth, sophomore Cael Handorf garnered the Panthers’ top finish after he notched ninth with a time of 17:46.04.

Junior Caleb Bruley (25th, 18:52.39), sophomore Shane Fielder (38th, 20:11.73), sophomore Logan Johnson (46th, 21:42.72) and junior Luke Pietluck (47th, 22:03.43) contributed to the Panthers’ sixth place finish.

On the girls’ side, Westosha Central notched fourth, accounting for 98 points.

Lake Geneva won the girls’ team title with 23 points followed by second place Union Grove (48) and Waterford (90).

Elkhorn (110), Burlington (154) and Wilmot (210) finished in the lower half at the conference meet.

Margaret Gillmore, a Westosha Central sophomore, finished 10th at 21:43.25 to help the Falcons place fourth.

Sophomore Abbey Hart (16th, 22:05.98), senior Ariana Eiler (17th, 22:19.90), freshman Ellie Boncher (26th, 23:19.67) and senior Gina Grenyo (29th, 23:29.56) also pitched in for the Falcons.

The Panthers, who notched seventh as a team, received their best finish from junior Amber Blount.

Blount finished 32nd with a time of 24:00.08.

Other Wilmot contributors included freshman Elisabeth Pietluck (41st, 24:58.60), junior Emilee Olenick (44th, 26:13.11), junior Taylor Stewart (46th, 28:04.84) and junior Madelyn Hansen (47th, 28:27.27).

Molly Deering, a freshman from Badger, notched the girls’ individual title with a time of 19:51.96.

The Westosha Central and Wilmot cross country programs will participate in Saturday’s WIAA Division 1 sectional on the University of Wisconsin-Parkside campus.

SLC Meet
Fox River Park – Oct. 14
Boys results
Team scores: 1. Lake Geneva Badger 29, 2. Elkhorn Area 62, 3. Westosha Central 65, 4. Waterford Union 127 points, 5. Union Grove 153, 6. Wilmot 165, 7. Delavan-Darien 165, 8. Burlington 180 points.
Top-14 finishers: 1. Will Allen, WC, 16:15.31; 2. Demetrius Farmakis, LG, 16:36.27; 3. Drew Davey, ELK, 16:58.34; 4. Dominic Alonzo, LG, 17:18.78; 5. Trever Buchanan, WAT, 17:21.85; 6. Brody Kluge, LG, 17:25.78; 7. Evan Wruk, LG, 17:34.28; 8. Riley Bucheit, ELK, 17:43.53; 9. Cael Handorf, WIL, 17:46.04; 10. Angel Toribio, LG, 17:50.87; 11. Nolan Cassidy, LG, 17:58.87; 12. Sam Manak, ELK, 18:05.31; 13. Travis Verhaalen, WC, 18:06.62; 14. Tanner Sylvester, BUR, 18:16.46.

Girls results
Team scores: 1. Badger 23, 2. Union Grove 48, 3. Waterford 90, 4. Westosha Central 98, 5. Elkhorn Area 110, 6. Burlington 154, 7. Wilmot 210.
Top-14 finishers: 1. Molly Deering, LG, 19:51.96; 2. Brooklyn Flies, LG, 20:51.03; 3. Lia Peterson, UG, 20:52.64; 4. Ashley Lamers, UG, 20:54.12; 5. Mya Lenz, LG, 20:55.83; 6. Riley Kayler, UG, 20:56.39; 7. Kate Hoover, LG, 21:30.92; 8. Vivian Ford, LG, 21:34.08; 9. Sydney Younk, WAT, 21:36.52; 10. Margaret Gillmore, WC, 21:43.25; 11. Grace Woyak, ELK, 21:44.70; 12. Alaina Sorg, DD, 21:49.29; 13. Brooklyn Lamers, UG, 21:52.60; 14. Natalia Arteaga, WAT, 21:53.51.

 
 

No comments

Be the first one to leave a comment.

Post a Comment


 
 
 

Local weather