Wilmot freshman Grayson Peterson, at 106 pounds, tightly grips Burlington’s Ted Lightfield during the third place match of the Southern Lakes Conference tournament on Feb. 5. Peterson won on a 13-9 decision (Jason Arndt/The Report).

The Westosha Central and Wilmot Union high schools didn’t leave Burlington after the Feb. 5 Southern Lakes Conference tournament empty-handed.

In the highly competitive meet, where Burlington won with 228 points, the Panthers finished sixth at 137 behind two individual champions while the Falcons notched seventh with 130 after they sent three to title matches.

Sophomore Logan Defillipo, a state qualifier for Wilmot last season, won the 126-pound weight class on a 5-1 decision against Burlington’s Brody Toledo.

Defillipo opened with a pin fall of Waterford’s Brady Johnson in the quarterfinal at 1 minute, 9 seconds before defeating Max Hennessy from Delavan-Darien, 7-0, in the semifinal bout.

Additionally, at 138, sophomore Joel Sullivan cruised to a title after he sent Nolan Myszkewicz from Burlington to the mat in 1:21. Sullivan received a quarterfinal bye and defeated Union Grove’s Riley Storm-Voltz on a pin fall at 1:21.

The Panthers also had two wrestlers finish in second, including Michael Grundman at 113 along with senior Mason Gauger at 132.

Gauger pinned Jayden Glaviano in the quarterfinal at 0:52 before defeating Badger’s Mason Smith in the semifinal on an 11-1 major decision and advanced to the title bout.

However, Joey Showalter from Elkhorn secured the 132 pound weight class, pinning Gauger in 3:09.

Freshman Grundman, meanwhile, opened with a bye in the quarterfinal and pinned Cole Cook from Burlington in 5:58 to move onto the individual championship.

Cole Dummer, of Elkhorn, pinned Grundman at 2:33.

As for Westosha Central, the Falcons received second place finishes from junior Mason McNeill (285), senior Christopher Christensen (220) and junior Marcus Gillmore (145).

McNeill had an easy path to the championship bout after he opened with a quarterfinal pin of Wilmot’s Weston Kuiper at 0:26 followed by another pin fall in the semifinal against Badger’s Jackson Braden at 1:35.

In the first place match, Grant Otter from Burlington pinned McNeill in 1:26.

Christensen went the distance in his championship match, however, lost on a 6-3 decision to Burlington’s Zeke Tiedt.

Christensen, who had an opening round bye, pinned Waterford’s Seth Bjorge from Waterford at 3:56 in the semifinal.

Gillmore, meanwhile, lost on a technical fall to Burlington’s Austin Skrundz in the title bout after he won by a 15-9 decision against Badger’s Landon Boyd in the semifinal.

The Panthers, meanwhile, garnered third place finishes from freshman Grayson Peterson (106) and Ashton Leahy (152).

Peterson defeated Ted Lightfield, of Burlington, on a 13-9 decision in the third-place match.

For senior Leahy, he won on a 6-2 decision against Union Grove’s Noah Petrick to secure a spot on the podium.

The Falcons also had two wrestlers finish fourth, including junior David Maurer at 113, and sophomore Seth Scheele at 126.

The Panthers and Falcons will each participate in a WIAA Division 1 regional Saturday at Wilmot.

SLC Tournament
Team scores: 1. Burlington 228.0, 2. Union Grove 167.5, 3. Waterford 163.5, 4. Delavan-Darien 160.0, 5. Elkhorn Area 148.0, 6. Wilmot Union 137.0, 7. Westosha Central 130.0, 8. Badger 97.0.

 

Comments are closed

Sorry, but you cannot leave a comment for this post.